2015 Conference Agenda

AGENDA
2015_Conference_Meeting_Agenda (pdf)

Links to presentations added 10/21/2015

FAMILY ACTIVITIES | Click Here 

Wednesday, July 8

TRAVEL DAY

Those arriving on July 8 meet in the lobby at 6:30 p.m. for ACR group dinner!


Thursday, July 9

Noon – 5 p.m. ~ Conference Registration (Foyer ~ Lobby Level)

  • 12:15 – 1:00 p.m. ~ ACR Officers and Executive Committee Meeting ~ Oxford/Somerset Room
  • 1:00 – 1:15 p.m. ~ ACR Welcoming Statement by Kerry Radcliff, ACR President ~ Introduction of Officers and Executive Committee ~ Oxford/Somerset Room
  • 1:15 – 2:45 p.m. ~ 2015 Edition of Who’s Who and What’s New ~ Oxford/Somerset Room
  • 2:45 – 3:00 p.m. ~ Afternoon Break (Foyer ~ Lobby Level)

AFTERNOON EVENT ~ Tour of Maine Historical Society Featuring Magna Carta Exhibit ~ 3:30 –

5:00 p.m.

EVENING EVENT ~ Welcome Reception, Portland Museum of Art (conference badge required) ~ 6:00 – 8:00 p.m.


Friday, July 10

7:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. ~ Conference Registration (Foyer ~ Lobby Level)

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. ~ NASS/ACR Breakfast, Casco Bay Hall

  • 9:00 – 10:00 a.m. ~ Who’s Who and What’s New (continued) or a roundtable discussion ~ Does your state mandate a uniform numbering scheme or formatting of rules, and if so is it by statute or policy? ~ Oxford/Somerset Room
  • 10:00 – 10:15 a.m. ~ Morning Break (Foyer ~ Lobby Level)
  • 10:15 – 11:15 a.m. ~ First ACR Business Meeting, Kerry Radcliff, ACR President Proposed Bylaw Amendments for Discussion lead by the Bylaws Committee Member Abigail Hammond and the 1st reading of Liz Cloud’s Retirement Resolution by Deanna Maiolo, Awards Committee Chair ~ Oxford/Somerset Room
  • 11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. ~ Rulemaking Northeastern Style ~ Don Wismer from Maine (Maine ACR Presentation) and Michael Morrell from New Hampshire (New Hampshire Presentation) will discuss their state’s rulemaking ~ Oxford/Somerset Room

12:30 – 1:30 p.m. ~ NASS/ACR Lunch featuring Former U.S. Senator George Mitchell and his new memoir, The Negotiator, Casco Bay Hall

  • 1:45 – 2:45 p.m. ~ Vendors – Who Are We and What Do We Do? ~ Denise Kipfstuhl and Daniel Eckert from Thomson Reuters (Thomson Reuters Presentation); Karen Schneider from Bloomberg BNA Inc. (BNA Presentation); and Crystal Bryant and Kathy Hough from Wolters Kluwer (Wolters Kluwer Presentation) ~ Oxford/Somerset Room
  • 2:45 – 3:00 p.m. ~ Afternoon Break (Foyer ~ Lobby Level)
  • 3:00 – 4:30 p.m. ~ Update from Connecticut on How They Are Modernizing Rules Review ~ Christopher Drake and Kristin Karr ~ Oxford/Somerset Room

Afternoon Event
Dinner on your own or meet for “pre-game” cocktails and hors d’oeuvres at 5:30 p.m. at the Port of Call Lounge.

Evening Event
7:00 – 10:00 p.m. ~ Portland Sea Dogs Baseball Game


Saturday, July 11

7:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. ~ Conference Registration (Foyer ~ Lobby Level)

  • 7:30 – 9:00 a.m. ~ NASS/ACR Breakfast, Casco Bay Hall
  • 9:00 – 10:30 a.m. ~ OFR Tech – Presentation describing the technologies used at the Office of the Federal Register (OFR Presentation) ~ John Hyrum Martinez ~ Oxford/Somerset Room
  • 10:30 – 10:45 a.m. ~ Morning Break (Foyer ~ Lobby Level)
  • 10:45 a.m. – Noon ~ Colborn Award Presentation and Demonstration, presented by Deanna Maiolo,  Awards Committee Chair ~ Oxford/Somerset Room, Colborn Award presented to Iowa for its public comment website for administrative rules. Learn more.

12:15 – 1:45 p.m. ~ NASS/ACR Lunch, featuring NASS IDEAS Awards Presentation with remarks by Retired U.S. Staff Sergeant Travis Mills, Travis Mills Foundation, Casco Bay Hall

  • 2:00 – 3:15 p.m. ~ 2nd Business Meeting ~ Voting on Proposed Bylaw Amendments; Committee Updates from the Archives Committee (Chair Chris Coffman, ACR Secretary/Treasurer); Social Media Committee (Chair Ken Hansen); and the Website Committee (Chair Emily Caudill, ACR Vice President); Final reading of Liz Cloud’s Retirement Resolution and presentation of Certificates of Appreciation (by Deanna Maiolo, Awards Committee Chair and ACR President Kerry Radcliff) ~ Oxford/Somerset Room
  • 3:30 – 3:45 p.m. ~ Afternoon Break (Foyer ~ Lobby Level)
  • 3:45 – 4:15 p.m. ~ Roundtable discussion ~ Where Do We Go From Here? ~ Sign up for next year’s committees, etc. ~ Oxford/Somerset Room

EVENING EVENT
5–9:30 p.m. ~ LOBSTER BAKE ~ Lobster Bake at Peak’s Island


Sunday, July 12

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. ~ NASS/ACR Breakfast, Casco Bay Hall

  • 9:00 – 10:00 a.m. ~ UELMA: It doesn’t apply to me, but I am still compliant – Discussion of the Uniform Electronic Legal Materials Act including its requirement for authentication, preservation, and access. ~ John Hyrum Martinez ~ Oxford/Somerset Room
  • 10:00 – 10:15 a.m. ~ Morning Break (Foyer ~ Lobby Level)
  • 10:15 – 11:45 a.m. ~ Engaging Citizens through Social Media – Introduction to social media engagement including developing a strategy, legal implications, handling negativity and resources for social media govies ~ Dawn Connet~ Oxford/Somerset Room
  • 11:45 a.m. – Noon ~ Closing Comments – Kerry Radcliff, ACR President ~ Oxford/Somerset Room
  • 12:15 – 1:45 p.m. ~ NASS Leadership Luncheon featuring Induction of National Officers & 2015 – 2016 President Tom Schedler, Louisiana Secretary of State ~ Casco Bay Hall

2015 Summer Conference

ACR Summer Conference – July 9-12, 2015 – Portland, Maine

The conference information is now archived. Visit the Agenda page for copies of the presentations.

Agenda Mobile Friendly ~ Click here.

Message from the President

Our summer conference will be in Portland, Maine from July 9 at 1 p.m. through July 12 at noon. We will be staying at the Holiday In at the Bay.

The NASS room rates are $199. Rooms will go fast, so make early reservations. To make reservations, call 1-800-345-5050 and identify yourself as part of the National Association of Secretaries of State Summer Conference to receive the group rate. Hope to see you there!

Kerry Radcliff ACR President
Posted April 9, 2015

Conference Chair Message

Hi ACR members,

Greetings from the 2015 Summer Conference Program Committee!

Have you made your reservations to attend this year’s conference in Portland, Maine, from July 9th through the 12th?

Early registration ends on Tuesday, June 9, so please get your registration in.

The Program Committee has been busy putting together an interesting agenda for you.  Some highlights:

  • Are you wondering how Connecticut’s Regs Modernization project has progressed since we heard about it last year?  We’ll get an update.
  •  The publishers in attendance will tell us what they do with our register and administrative codes.
  • John Martinez will give us federal updates.

And more!

If you have any suggestions or want to present something to the group, please let us know.

We look forward to seeing everyone in Portland next month.

Denise Kipfstuhl  – Program Chair
Kerry Radcliff
Robert Sumners

Conference Registration

Registration Types:

  • ACR members
  • NASS/ACR Corporate Affiliate/Platinum, Gold, Silver
  • NASS/ACR Corporate Conference Sponsor
  • NASS/ACR Corporate non-members

Please Note: Attendees representing a company that are NOT a NASS corporate affiliate or conference sponsor should register as “corporate non-members” or contact Stacy Dodd at (202) 624-3525  about becoming a NASS Corporate Affiliate.

If you sign up as a corporate affiliate or corporate non-member, please contact an ACR officer as your name does not appear on the ACR registration list.

  • NASS Website ~ Summer Conference Information – Registration is now open! CLICK HERE

Room Registration

Reserve your room now! Book early.

Summer Conference – National Association of Secretaries of State

Holiday Inn by the Bay
88 Spring Street, Portland, ME 04101
Phone: (207) 775-2311

The NASS/ACR group rate at the Holiday Inn by the Bay is $199 per night for a double room, $209 per night for a king room (based on availability) and $214 per night for an executive room (based on availability) plus 8% room tax. Please book early to ensure you secure a room.

You must make reservations by June 8, 2015, to receive the discount rate.  To make reservations, call 1-800-345-5050 and identify yourself as part of the National Association of Secretaries of State Summer Conference to receive the group rate. This discount rate is available for the meeting dates based on hotel occupancy levels.

Room reservations must be cancelled by 6 p.m. on the scheduled arrival date to avoid late charges.

2015 ACR Committee Appointments

2015 ACR Program Committee
This committee is charged with putting together the summer conference agenda and contacting presenters. The chair introduces speakers at sessions and procures sponsors for ACR breaks and events not on the NASS schedule.

  • Chair: Denise Kipfstuhl
  • Member: Robert Summers
  • Member: Kerry Radcliff

2015 Archives Committee

  • Chair: Chris Coffman
  • John Hyrum Martinez
  • Ken Hansen

2015 Colborn/Awards Committee
This committee reviews Colborn Award submissions; prepares retirement proclamations and certificates of appreciation.

  • Chair: Deanna Maiolo
  • Member: Jane Chaffin
  • Member: Molly Maisch

2015 Website Committee
This committee maintains the ACR website with updated posts.

  • Chair: Emily Caudill
  • Member: Ken Hansen
  • Member: Scott Cancelosi

2015 Social Media Committee

  • Ken Hansen
  • Linda Trujillo
  • Bruce Hosley

2015 By-Laws Review

  • Chair: Yvette Smallwood
  • Linda Trujillo
  • Abigail Hammond

Background: ACR Emeritus President Scott Cancelosi emailed proposed amendments to the bylaws to the ACR Listserv on June 5, 2014, and emailed revised proposed amendments on June 23, 2014. The amendments were discussed at the annual conference first business meeting on July 14, 2014, and due to significant discussion were tabled at the second 2014 business meeting.

The 2015 Committee have proposed the following amendments based on feedback in 2014 and 2015 – See the proposed amendments here.

2015 Survey Committee 

  • Chair: Standing Appointment ~ ACR VP Emily Caudill
  • Executive Committee Members

 

 

ACR Thanks Our NASS EVENT SPONSORS!
Election Systems & Software | Maine Information Network | PCC Technology Group | The Pew Charitable Trusts | Workgroup Technology Partners | L.L. Bean | Maine Automobile Dealers Association | AAA | Bangor Savings Bank | BerryDunn | ELECTEC | LHS Associates | UNUM | Cianbro | AAMVA | IVS LLC | Maine Motor Transport Association | Mylan | Nike | Summit Natural Gas |
2015 ACR Conference Corporate Attendees
Thanks for attending our ACR Sessions!
Thomson Reuters ~ Denise Kipfstuhl and Daniel Eckert
Bloomberg BNA Inc. ~ Karen Schneider
Wolters Kluwer ~ Crystal Bryant and Kathy Hough

ATTENDANCE ~ See Business Meeting minutes

2014 Summer Business Meeting Agenda

AGENDA
ADMINISTRATIVE  CODES AND REGISTERS SECTION
Beware of the Gavel, ACR First Business Meeting

Location:
Hilton Baltimore Hotel, Carroll A/B
Baltimore, MD
Date:
Monday, July 14, 2014, 4  p.m. -5 p.m.

1. Call to Order, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi
2. Welcome and Roll-Call, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi

Attendance sheet

3. Treasurer’s Report, Presented by ACR Secretary/Treasurer, Emily Caudill – view pdf

ACR Expenditures
2013 Alaska Summer Conference
Colborn Award – Plaquemaker.com, $ 127.46
Labor & Electricity Dena’ina, $250/day @ 3 days $ 750.00
Total Summer Conference Expenditures $  877.46*
*NASS  allotted ACR $3,000 from the NASS conference budget. Expenditures for Labor and Electricity were not taken from the ACR General Fund

2014 Washington D.C. Winter Meeting
TBD

2014 Baltimore Conference, Estimated Budget Expenses
TBD

ACR General Fund
Treasurer’s Report

4. State and Federal Survey Update, Presented by Vice President Kerry Radcliff

Introduction

What the survey means to us
Recognition of survey sponsor

Survey release, availability to public and vendors
Discussion of current survey method

5. ACR Website, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi

Current service, winter meeting discussion, e-mail
The call for volunteers to fill Website Committee appointments.

6. ACR Archives, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi

Review of winter meeting discussion
The archive of paper in Missouri State Archives
Open discussion Wednesday

7. Bylaws review

Review Bylaws as proposed
Floor Amendments

8. Nominations Committee, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi and Committee Co-Chair Julie Yamaka

2014-2016 Officer Nominations Report, recommendation for officers, regional representatives
Permission, Letters of Intent

The reading of letters to members
Submission of letters to Secretary/Treasurer for archiving

Nominations from the floor

The call to ACR members for floor nominations per ACR Bylaws

9. Resolutions, First Read, Presented by Ken Hansen, Chair, Awards Committee

A Resolution on the Death of Robert J. Colborn
A Resolution on Mike White’s Retirement
A Resolution on Joe Deluca’s Retirement
A Resolution on Linda Emry’s Retirement
A Resolution on Pam Booth’s Retirement
Floor motions to amend resolution(s) or make corrections to manifest typographical or clerical errors for voting at ACR Final Business Meeting

10. New Business and Open Discussion

11. Adjourn


 

AGENDA
ADMINISTRATIVE  CODES AND REGISTERS SECTION
Beware of the Gavel Too, The President’s Revenge
ACR Second Business Meeting

Location:
Hilton Baltimore Hotel, Carroll A/B
Baltimore, MD
Date:
Tuesday, July 15, 2014, 4:15 p.m. -5 p.m.

1. Call to Order, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi
2. Roll-Call, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi

Attendance sheet
Establishment of quorum determined

3. ACR Awards Committee Final Report, Presented by Ken Hansen, Chair, Awards Committee

Recognition to those who helped to make the conference a success

NASS staff
Corporate sponsors
Presenters
Other non-voting members present

Presentation of Certificates of Appreciation

Sponsor Recognition

  • Bloomberg BNA – support of ACR as Silver Level NASS Corporate Affiliate
  • Crystal Bryant, Content Management Supervisor, Law & Business Operations, Wolters Kluwer Law & Business – support for the ACR 2014 Summer Conference
    Wolters Kluwer Law and Business – support of the ACR 2014 Summer Conference and as a Silver Level NASS Corporate Affiliate
  • Brian Kennedy, Senior Business Analyst at LexisNexis – support for the ACR 2014 Summer Conference
    LexisNexis – support of the ACR 2014 Baltimore Summer Conference
  • West, A Thomson Reuters Business – support of ACR as a Silver Level NASS Corporate Affiliate and  for its in-kind donation of printing services of our survey

Liaison Recognition

  • Matt Dunlap, Maine Secretary of State, 2013-2014 NASS Liaison to ACR

Committee Recognition

  • Julie Yamaka, Co-chair, Summer Conference Program
  • Jane Chaffin, Co-chair, Summer Conference Program
  • Ken Hansen, Chair, Awards & Colborn Award Committees

Officer Recognition

  • Kerry Radcliff, for services as 2012-2014 ACR vice president
  • Emily Caudill, for services as 2012-2014 ACR secretary/treasurer

Resolutions

Final Read
A Resolution on the Death of Robert J. Colborn
A Resolution on Mike White’s Retirement
A Resolution on Joe Deluca’s Retirement
A Resolution on Linda Emry’s Retirement
A Resolution on Pam Booth’s Retirement
Approval

4. Nominations Committee Final Report, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi and Committee Co-Chair Julie Yamaka

Review of Nominations of 2014-2016 Officers
Floor vote

5. Bylaws

Call to vote on proposed bylaw changes.

6. Other Business and Open Discussion

Recognition of Emeritus President Scott Cancelosi, Presented by president-elect Kerry Radcliff

10. Adjourn

2014 Conference Meeting Agenda

AGENDA

Saturday, July 12
TRAVEL DAY


Sunday, July 13
Noon 5:30 p.m.RegistrationKey Ballroom Foyer

  • 1:30 p.m. –  2:45 p.m.ACR Networking Session, “Oppa” Colborn-style – Key Ballroom Foyer
  • 2:45 p.m.  3 p.m.Break ~ Refreshments providedKey Ballroom Foyer
  • 3 p.m. –  4 p.m. – ACR Officers and Executive Committee Meeting – Key Ballroom Foyer
  • 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m. Welcome Reception, Oriole Park and Camden Yards – Camden Club (conference badge required)

EVENING EVENT – ACR PIN STRIPING and LEVITATING BIRDS 8:05 p.m.  11 p.m. – Baltimore Orioles vs. New York YankeesCamden Yards (conference badge required)


Monday, July 14 
8 a.m. 
–  4 p.m.Registration, Key Ballroom Foyer

  • 8 a.m.  9 a.m. – Breakfast with Guest Speaker, Mr. Casey Joseph, Executive Vice President, Tecore Networks, Key Ballroom 7
  • 9 a.m. –  9:15 a.m. – ACR Welcome by Scott Cancelosi, ACR President – Introduction of Officers, Carroll A/B
  • 9:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. – Chaos, Panic, & Disorder, What’s New at Home – Part 1, Carroll A/B
  • 10:15 a.m.  10:30 a.m. – Morning Break ~ Refreshments providedKey Ballroom Foyer
  • 10:30 a.m.  noon – Chaos, Panic, & Disorder, What’s New at Home, Continued – Part 2, Just when you thought is was safe to go back into Carroll A/B
  • 12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. – NASS/ACR Luncheon featuring U.S. Representatives Steny Hoyer (D-MD) and C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (D-MD), Key Ballroom 7
  • 1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Who’s write? What’s real? Document Authentication and the Uniform Electronic Legal Materials Act –  Waldo Jaquith, Director, US Open Data Institute, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 2:45 p.m.  3 p.m. – Afternoon Break ~ Refreshments providedKey Ballroom Foyer
  • 3 p.m. – 4 p.m. – Regulatory Reform in North Carolina — Eliminating Unnecessary Rules – Molly Masich, Codifier of Rules, North Carolina Office of Administrative Hearings; Amanda Reeder, Abigail Hammond & Amber Cronk May, North Corolina Rules Review Commission Attorneys, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ] 
  • 4 p.m. – 5 p.m. – Beware of the Gavel, First ACR Business Meeting (Nominations of Officers), Scott Cancelosi, ACR President, Carroll A/B – [ Agenda ]

ACR DINNER – 6:30 p.m. – Diamond Tavern, Baltimore Hilton, Sponsor LexisNexis with host Brian Kennedy


Tuesday, July 15
8 a.m. –  4 p.m. – Registration, Key Ballroom Foyer

  • 8 a.m. – 9 a.m. – Breakfast sponsored by Thomson Reuters, Key Ballroom 7
  • 9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – Modernizing Rules Review in Connecticut – Christopher Drake, Deputy Legal Counsel, Office of the Governor; David Suess, Charles Fizer, Kim Leung, Fairfax Data Systems, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. – Morning Break ~ Refreshments providedKey Ballroom Foyer
  • 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. – Posting to Walls: Social Media in Rulemaking – Emily S. Bremer, Staff Counsel, Administrative Conference of the United States, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 12:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. – Luncheon featuring NASS IDEAS Award Presentation and Guest Speaker Israeli Ambassador to the U.S., Ron Dermer, Key Ballroom
  • 1:45 p.m. –  2:45 p.m. – IBR Tightrope – Finding Balance between Public Access to Rules and Copyrighted Private Standards — Part 1 – Scott Cooper, Vice President, Government Relations & Public Policy, American National Standards Institute, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 2:45 p.m. – 3 p.m. – Afternoon Break ~ Refreshments providedKey Ballroom Foyer
  • 3 p.m. – 4 p.m. – IBR Tightrope – Finding Balance between Public Access to Rules and Copyrighted Private Standards — Part 2 – Seamus Kraft, Executive Director, The OpenGov Foundation, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 4  p.m. –  4:45 p.m. – Beware of the Gavel Too, The President’s Revenge, Second Business Meeting (Election of Officers, Certificate Presentations) Scott Cancelosi, ACR President, Carroll A/B – [ Agenda ]
  • 5 p.m. –  6 p.m. Reception hosted by the Pew Charitable Trusts, Peale Room, Baltimore Hilton 

EVENING EVENT – 6 p.m. – 10 p.m. – Star Spangled Celebration Picnic & Fireworks, Fort McHenry
(Meet in hotel lobby; Buses depart at 6:15 pm; Conference badge required)


Wednesday, July 16

  • 8 a.m.  9 a.m. – Breakfast sponsored by Thomson Reuters featuring Charlie Cook, Editor/Publisher, The Cook Political Report, Key Ballroom 7
  • 9 a.m. 10 a.m. – Office of the Federal Register Moving Forward – Charley Barth, Director, Office of the Federal Register, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 10 a.m.  10:15 a.m. – Morning Break ~ Refreshments provided – Key Ballroom Foyer
  • 10:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. – Showdown at the Administrative Corral: Challenging and Defending Rules in the Federal Arena – Dr. Jim Tozzi, Center for Regulatory Effectiveness, and Leland Beck, attorney and editor of the Federal Regulations Adviser – Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 12:15 p.m.  1:45 p.m. – NASS Leadership Luncheon and Guest Speaker Ralph Eshelman, Maryland Author/Historian, Key Ballroom 7
  • 2 p.m. – 3 p.m. – Colborn Award – Colorado First to Implement the Uniform Electronic Legal Materials Act, Ken Hansen, Utah,  Awards Committee Chair; Deanna Maiolo, Office of the Colorado Secretary of State, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 3 p.m.  3:15 p.m. – ACR EXCLUSIVE Break – Sponsor Wolters Kluwer Law & Business with hostess Crystal Bryant, Carroll A/B
  • 3:15 p.m. –  4:15 p.m. – Roundtable: ACR Sustainability and Succession Planning – Moderated by Ken Hansen, Utah; Scott Cancelosi, Arizona; Jane Chaffin, Virginia; Julie Yamaka, Oregon, Carroll A/B
    • Topics, engage new members; motivate current members who are not active; identify future leaders; strengthen relationships with vendors; strengthen relationships with colleagues; what is the future of the organization?; documentation of member service.
  • 4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Short n’ Sweet, Closing Comments – Adjourn

EVENING EVENT – 6 p.m. ACR Exclusive Dinner, Sponsored by Wolters Kluwer. Meet in the Hilton Lobby.

 

2014 Summer Conference [Archive]

ACR Summer Conference

July 13-16, 2014

Baltimore, Maryland


Agenda Mobile Friendly ~ Click here.

Business Meetings Mobile Friendly ~ Click here.

ACR Thanks Our NASS Corporate Affiliates
  • Bloomberg BNA
  • West a Thomson Reuters Business
  • Wolters Kluwer Law & Business
2014 ACR Conference
  • Thomson Reuters Survey Sponsor
  • LexisNexis Monday, July 14 Dinner Sponsor, more info…
  • Wolters Kluwer Law & Business Wednesday, July 16 Afternoon Break Sponsor

ATTENDANCE ~ Tentative

  1. Charley Barth (Federal Register)
  2. Crystal Bryant (Wolters Kluwer)
  3. Amy Bunk (Federal Register)
  4. Scott Cancelosi (AZ)ACR President
  5. Emily Caudill (KY) – ACR Secretary/Treasurer
  6. Jane Chaffin (VA)Program Committee co-chair
  7. Chris Coffman (OK)
  8. Judy Cooper (WV)
  9. Joe DeLuca (NC)
  10. Christopher Drake (CT)
  11. Charles Fizer (Fairfax Data Systems)
  12. Lori Garza (ID)
  13. Ken Hansen (UT)Colborn Committee Chair
  14. Brian Kennedy (LexisNexis)
  15. Stephanie Hoff (IA)
  16. Bruce Hoesly (WI)
  17. Kathy Hough (Wolters Kluwer)
  18. Denise Kipfstuhl (Thomson Reuters)
  19. Gail Klakring (MD)
  20. Kim Leung (Fairfax Data Systems)
  21. Cliff Li (eRegulations.us)
  22. Deanna Maiolo (CO)
  23. John Martinez (Federal Register)
  24. Molly Masich (NC)
  25. Amber May (NC)
  26. Scott Meriwether (AK)
  27. Keith Perine (Bloomberg BNA)
  28. Karen Perrine (VA)
  29. Kerry Radcliff (WA)ACR Vice President
  30. Amanda Reeder (NC)
  31. Victor Reid (DC)
  32. Yvette Smallwood (DE)
  33. David Suess (Fairfax Data Systems)
  34. Linda Trujillo (NM)
  35. Don Wismer (ME)
  36. Julie Yamaka (OR)Program Committee co-chair

2014 Winter Meeting [Archive]

QUICK Links

Meeting Info

Helpful Links


REGISTRATION 

Online: ACR members, guests, corporate affiliates and corporate sponsors can pre-register online.
Please Note: Attendees representing a company should register as “corporate non-members” or contact Stacy Dodd at (202) 624-3525 about becoming a NASS Corporate Affiliate.
If you sign up as a corporate non-member, please contact an ACR officer as your name does not appear on the ACR registration list.
https://www.regonline.com/Register/Checkin.aspx?EventID=1275989
In-Person: You may register onsite at the conference hotel on Feb. 12, 2014.


CONFERENCE HOTEL:

JW Marriott
1331 Pennsylvania Ave.
NW Washington, D.C. 20004

Mention NASS when booking room.

Room Rate: $184 per night, plus tax. The conference room rate is guaranteed until Wednesday, January 22, 2014, unless the block sells out before that date.
ONLINE HOTEL REGISTRATION: CLICK HERE TO BOOK NOW

Reservations must be guaranteed with a credit card payment.
Room reservations must be cancelled 24 hours before the scheduled arrival date to avoid late charges.


TRAVEL:
Attendees are responsible for making their own travel arrangements to and from the hotel.


Dinner:

Bloomberg
Friday night’s 7 p.m. dinner is being sponsored by Bloomberg BNA. Reservations are required. Contact Karen J. Schneider, Manager, EHS Federal, State, Canada Full-Text @ 703-341-3746.

ChefGeoff
View the menu here.
13th Street
Between E and F Street
DC 20004
(202) 464 4461

 

2014 Winter Business Meeting Agenda

ADMINISTRATIVE  CODES AND REGISTERS SECTION

JW Marriott Hotel

Washington, DC

February 13-15, 2014

ACR Business Meeting Agenda

Thursday, February 13, 2014

1. Welcome
2. Treasurer’s Report
a. ACR Expenditures for Alaska Summer Conference (Travel, AV, speakers, etc.)
Award – Plaquemaker.com $  127.46
Labor & Electricity Dena’ina, $250/day @ 3 days $  750.00
Total Conference Expenditures $  877.46

ACR  allotted us $3,000 from the NASS conference budget.

b. Report submitted by Secretary/Treasurer, Emily Caudill
3. State and Federal Survey
a. Use same format and questions as last update? Changes/Additions?
b. Suggestions from Vice President Kerry Radcliff to use a new survey method. Current method is being maintained by Jane Chaffin’s IT department. Use a survey engine with longevity to it such as Survey Monkey?
4. ACR Website Updates
a. Current service, reimbursement to Jeff Hague, Delaware
b. Service through same company as NASS? No reimbursement check.
5. ACR Archives
a. It has been suggested to the ACR president through a few members that ACRs paper documents be archived.
b. Archives Committee? Or just Secretary/Treasurer duty?
c. NASS archives its documents at the Missouri State Archives. Stacy Dodd said we can archive our information in Missouri if we choose to do so.
6. Summer Conference
a. Who plans to attend?
b. Agenda – What would you like to see on the agenda?
c. Who would like to be on the committees?
Awards Committee – Chair ?
Officer’s/Representatives Nominations Committee – Chair?
Program Committee – Chair ?
7. Other Business and Open Discussion
a. Retirements, Mike White
b. List of Service and documentation
c. Recognition
8. Adjourn

2014 Winter Meeting – Meeting Attendees

Meeting attendees & Who’s Who and What’s New

Contact information can be found under the members center.

  1. Emily Bremer, Washington D.C., presenter, Attorney Advisor, Administrative Conference of the United States
  2. Reeve Bull,, Washington D.C., presenter, Attorney Advisor, Administrative Conference of the United States
  3. Amy Bunk, Washington D.C., Director of Legal Affairs and Policy, Office of the Federal Register, National Archives and Records Administration
  4. Scott Cancelosi, ACR president, Arizona, Public Services Division, Office of the Secretary of State
  5. Jane Chaffin, meeting program chair, Virginia, Registrar of Regulations, Division of Legislative Services
  6. Scott Cooper, presenter, Vice President, Government Relations and Public Policy, American National Standards Institute
  7. Matthew Dunlap, ACR/NASS Liaison, Maine Secretary of State (attended Friday afternoon sessions)
  8. Brian Kennedy, Virginia, Manager, Content Acquisition, LexisNexis, Host of breakfast Thursday/Friday
  9. Clif Li, Florida, eRegulations.us
  10. Deanna Maiolo, Colorado, Administrative Rules Program Manager, Secretary of State
  11. Karen Perrine, Virginia, Assistant Registrar of Regulations, Code Commission, Division of Legislative Services
  12. Keith Perine, Assistant Managing Editor, EHS Full-Text, Federal, State and Canada, Bloomberg BNA
  13. Karen J. Schneider, Manager, EHS Federal, State, Canada Full-Text, Bloomberg BNA, Hostess of breaks and Friday dinner.
  14. John  Hyrum  Martinez, New Mexico, State Records Administrator, New Mexico State Records Center and Archives
  15. Bob Smits, Minnesota, Manager, Content Acquisition, Thomson Reuters
  16. Melanie West, Virginia, Associate Director,  Department of Planning and Budget
  17. Christopher Drake, Conn., Deputy Legal Council, Office of the Governor, presenter (attended via conference call)
  18. Charles Fizer, Conn., Fairfax Data Systems, presenter (attended via conference call)
  19. Abigail Hammond, North Carolina, presenter (attended via conference call)
  20. David Mancusi, Conn., Fairfax Data Systems, presenter (attended via conference call)
  21. Molly Masich, North Carolina, Codifier of Rules, Office of Administrative Hearings, presenter (attended via conference call)
  22. Amanda Reeder, North Carolina, Rules Review Commission Legal Counsel, Office of Administrative Hearings, presenter (attended via conference call)

Signed up, did not attend due to inclement weather
Yvette Smallwood, Delaware, Assistant Registrar of Regulations, Legislative Council

Post your “Who’s who and what’s new” items on this page by responding to this post.

Who’s Who Conference Call attendees
Bruce Hoesly, Revising Attorney/Code Editor, Wisconsin
Denise Kipfstuhl, Thomson Reuters
Crystal Bryant, Content Management Supervisor, Law & Business Operations, Wolters Kluwer Law & Business
Amy Bunk, Washington D.C., Director of Legal Affairs and Policy, Office of the Federal Register, National Archives and Records Administration

2014 Winter Meeting Agenda

ADMINISTRATIVE CODES AND REGISTERS SECTION

2014 WINTER MEETING AGENDA
JW Marriott Hotel Washington, DC
February 12-15, 2014
ver. 5 Edited 02/13/2014
Treasury Room

Please note that all session times and topics are subject to change. All times are Eastern Standard Time.

WEDNESDAY, February 12

1 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. NASS/ACR Registration, Grand Foyer

THURSDAY, February 13

8 a.m. – 5 p.m. NASS/ACR Registration, Grand Foyer
8 a.m. – 5 p.m. Expo/Demo, Grand Foyer
8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m. Continental Breakfast, Treasury Room, Sponsor: LexisNexis
Host Brian Kennedy
LEXISNEXIS
9 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. ACR Meet and Greet, Treasury Room
An introduction of ACR Officers and Executive Committee members
9:10 a.m. – 10 a.m. Rules Goulash, Treasury Room
Getting to know you with news you can use: intros and updates from the states
Click HERE for presentations
CONFERENCE CALL INFORMATION:
Conference Dial-in Number: (712) 432-1500
Participant Access Code: 759564#
Long-distance charges may apply. See more here.
Instructions: Click here.
10   a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Morning Break, Treasury Room, Sponsor: Bloomberg BNA
10:15   a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Rules Goulash
Click HERE for presentations
CONFERENCE CALL INFORMATION:
Conference Dial-in Number: (712) 432-1500
Participant Access Code: 759564#
Long-distance charges may apply. See more here.
Instructions: Click here.
(OR roundtable   discussion)
10:45   a.m. – 12 p.m. My Happy Place, An Online Portal to Standards Incorporated by Reference
Scott Cooper, Vice President, Government Relations and Public Policy, American National Standards Institute
Website launched by ANSI provides free, read-only access to private-sector documents that have been incorporated into rules and regulations
Click HERE for speech
12:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. NASS/ACR Lunch – Salon IV
2 p.m. – 3 p.m. Cheers, Fears, and Jeers – the impact of recent APA updates in North Carolina
Molly Masich, Codifier of Rules, North Carolina Office of Administrative Hearings
Handouts:
HB_74.pdf
Presentation
3 p.m. – 4 p.m. Colborn Kids, Hissyfits and Hullabaloo
Moderator: Melanie West, Associate Director, Economic & Regulatory Analysis Division, Virginia Department of Planning and Budget (Virginia Regulatory Town Hall)
Ten Colborn awards have been awarded to states since 2002. What has happened to the Colborn winners over the years?
2013 — Utah Division of Administrative Rules
2012 — award not issued
2011 — Florida Division of Library and Information Services
2010 — New Mexico State Records Center and Archives Administrative Law Division
2009 — Virginia Division of Legislative Services
2
008 — Arkansas Secretary of State
2007 — Colorado Secretary of State
2006 — Idaho Department of Health and Welfare
2005 — award not issued
2004 — Office of the Federal Register
2003 — Missouri Secretary of State, Administrative Rules Division
2002 — Virginia Department of Planning and Budget
4 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Afternoon Break – Grand Foyer
4:15 p.m. – 5 p.m. ACR Business Meeting Your host, ACR President, Scott Cancelosi
AGENDA HERE
6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. ACR Dinner
Since MicroSoft event was cancelled ACR members are invited to meet in the lobby to go to dinner as a group. Dinner: Old Ebbitt Grill, 675 15th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20005
7 p.m. – 11 p.m. Welcome
Hospitality Suite Hosted by Scytl Company, Room 777, Hostess: Maureen Szlemp and Hosts: Bill Murphy & Michael Greenman
HospitalitySuiteWinterMeeting2014

FRIDAY, February 14

8 a.m. – 5 p.m. NASS/ACR Registration, Grand Foyer
8 a.m. – 5 p.m. Expo/Demo, Grand Foyer
8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m. Continental Breakfast, Treasury Room, Sponsor: LexisNexis
Host Brian Kennedy
9 a.m. – 10 a.m. It’s all Bunk, Federal Register StylePetition for Rulemaking Update
Amy Bunk, Director of Legal Affairs and Policy, Office of the Federal Register
10 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Morning Break, Treasury Room, Sponsor: Bloomberg BNA
10:15 a.m. – noon Reviewing the Reviews of Research Projects
Session #1 – Ex Parte Communications in Informal Rulemaking
Session #2 – Agency Innovations in e-Rulemaking
Presented by Emily S. Bremer, Staff Counsel
Administrative Conference of the United States
Download the PowerPoint Presentation HERE.
12:15   p.m. – 1 p.m. NASS/ACR Lunch – Salon IV
1:15 p.m. – 3 p.m. The Lorax Session, Saving Trees in Connecticut – Connecticut rules review – eliminating the paper
Chris Drake, Deputy Legal Counsel, Office of the Governor David Mancusi, CFO, and Charles Fizer, Chief Architect, Fairfax Datasystems
Download the PowerPoint Presentation HERE.
3 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Reform School: Rehabilitating Virginia Regulations (to serve the public better)
Melanie West, Associate Director, Economic & Regulatory Analysis Division, Virginia Department of Planning and Budget
Download the presentation HERE.
Regulatory Reform Initiative (RRI) Report HERE.
3:45   p.m. – 4 p.m. Afternoon Break – Treasury Room, Sponsor: Bloomberg BNA
4 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Corporate Affiliate Showcase – Salon III
7 p.m. Lovers and Loners Dinner, Sponsor: Bloomberg BNA
Hostess Karen J. Schneider, Manager, EHS   Federal, State, Canada Full-Text
If you plan to attend this dinner, please contact Karen at (703) 341-3746.
DinnerPoster
7 p.m. – 11 p.m. Hospitality Suite Hosted by Scytl Company, Room 777, Hostess: Maureen Szlemp and Hosts: Bill Murphy & Michael Greenman

SATURDAY, February 15

8 a.m. – 9 a.m. Breakfast – Salon II
9 a.m. – Noon Expo/Demo, Grand Foyer
11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Morning Break – Grand Foyer