2019 Summer Conference Agenda

DRAFT – Updated June 18, 2019

Administrative Codes and Registers a Section of the National Association of Secretaries of State
June 30 – July 3, 2019

Updated agenda is available for download 2019_Conference_Agenda

Conference Meeting Agenda

Administrative Codes and Registers
a Section of the National Association of Secretaries of State
June 30 – July 3, 2019

Unless otherwise noted, all sessions will be held in the Mesa A conference room location of the Hilton Santa Fe. Download a map of all conference rooms Meeting_Floor plans_v2_Feb_2019

Saturday, June 29
Travel Day ~ Those arriving June 29 meet in the lobby for ACR group dinner! Time 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. ~ Conference Registration ~ Eldorado Concourse

1:00 – 1:45 p.m. ACR Officers and Executive Committee Meeting

2:00 – 3:00 p.m. ACR Welcoming Statement by Chris Coffman, ACR President ~ Introduction of Officers and Executive Committee, and kick off Who’s Who and What’s New

3:00 – 3:15 p.m. Afternoon Break (Mesa B)

3:15 – 4:30 p.m. 2019 Edition of Who’s Who and What’s New (cont’d)

6:00 – 8:00 p.m. EVENING EVENT ~ El Rancho De Las Golondrinas (buses begin loading at 5:15)

Monday, July 1
8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. ~ Conference Registration ~ Eldorado Concourse

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. NASS/ACR Breakfast ~ Eldorado (Anasazi Ballroom)

9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Who’s Who and What’s New (continued)

10:00 – 10:15 a.m. Morning Break Mesa B

10:15 – 11:00 a.m. Office of the Federal Register Update – presented by John Hyrum Martinez

11:00 – 12:00pm First ACR Business Meeting

12:00 – 1:15 p.m. NASS/ACR Lunch (Featuring the 2020 U.S. Census) Anasazi Ballroom Afternoon, offsite State Archives Tour, presented by Felicia Lujan Following the tour, also offsite Tips and Tricks Panel on website/rulemaking system overhauls, moderated by Christina Muniz (NH)

5:00 p.m. EVENING EVENT? TBA

Tuesday, July 2
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. ~ Conference Registration ~ Eldorado Concourse

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. NASS/ACR Breakfast ~ Eldorado (Anasazi Ballroom)

9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Roundtable on UELMA, led by Yvette Smallwood (DE) 10:00 – 10:15 a.m. Morning Break Mesa B 10:30 – noon Colborn Award Presentation and Demonstration ~ introduction by Julie Yamaka, Awards Committee Chair

12:15 – 1:45 p.m. NASS/ACR Lunch featuring Sam Donaldson (former ABC news anchor), with NASS IDEAS Award Presentation Anasazi Ballroom

2:00 – 3:00 p.m. InterState Compacts: A Newcomer to Admin. Law Rulemaking – presented by Kent Bishop

3:00 – 3:15 p.m. Afternoon Fiesta Break Mesa B

3:15 – 5:00 New Mexico Rulemaking – presented by Matt Ortiz

5:15 – 9:30 EVENING EVENT – Meow Wolf (buses begin loading at 5:15)

Wednesday,  July 3
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. NASS/ACR Breakfast ~ Eldorado (Anasazi Ballroom)

9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Second ACR Business Meeting

10:00 – 10:15 a.m. Morning Break Mesa B

10:15 – 11:15 a.m. Roundtable on Small Business Impact Statements, led by Michael Duchek (WI)

11:15 – 11:45 a.m. Planning Session: Where Do We Go from Here? Followed by Closing Comments by Chris Coffman, ACR President

12:00 – 12:30 p.m. NASS Leadership Ceremony and Induction of the 2019–2020 National Officers (at the NM State Capitol with boxed lunches available after the ceremony) NM State Capitol

Committees
Program Committee
Chair: Denise Kipfstuhl (Thomson Reuters)
Christina Muniz (NH)
Michael Duchek (WI)
Yvette Smallwood (DE)

Website Committee
Chair: Scott Cancelosi (AZ)
Emily Caudill (KY)
Kristin Carr (CT)
Awards Committee
Chair: Julie Yamaka (OR)
Emma Gradian (WI)
Mike Broschinsky (UT)

Archives Committee
Anne Bloomsburg (VA)
Jennifer Meas (WA)