2014 Summer Business Meeting Agenda

AGENDA
ADMINISTRATIVE  CODES AND REGISTERS SECTION
Beware of the Gavel, ACR First Business Meeting

Location:
Hilton Baltimore Hotel, Carroll A/B
Baltimore, MD
Date:
Monday, July 14, 2014, 4  p.m. -5 p.m.

1. Call to Order, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi
2. Welcome and Roll-Call, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi

Attendance sheet

3. Treasurer’s Report, Presented by ACR Secretary/Treasurer, Emily Caudill – view pdf

ACR Expenditures
2013 Alaska Summer Conference
Colborn Award – Plaquemaker.com, $ 127.46
Labor & Electricity Dena’ina, $250/day @ 3 days $ 750.00
Total Summer Conference Expenditures $  877.46*
*NASS  allotted ACR $3,000 from the NASS conference budget. Expenditures for Labor and Electricity were not taken from the ACR General Fund

2014 Washington D.C. Winter Meeting
TBD

2014 Baltimore Conference, Estimated Budget Expenses
TBD

ACR General Fund
Treasurer’s Report

4. State and Federal Survey Update, Presented by Vice President Kerry Radcliff

Introduction

What the survey means to us
Recognition of survey sponsor

Survey release, availability to public and vendors
Discussion of current survey method

5. ACR Website, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi

Current service, winter meeting discussion, e-mail
The call for volunteers to fill Website Committee appointments.

6. ACR Archives, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi

Review of winter meeting discussion
The archive of paper in Missouri State Archives
Open discussion Wednesday

7. Bylaws review

Review Bylaws as proposed
Floor Amendments

8. Nominations Committee, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi and Committee Co-Chair Julie Yamaka

2014-2016 Officer Nominations Report, recommendation for officers, regional representatives
Permission, Letters of Intent

The reading of letters to members
Submission of letters to Secretary/Treasurer for archiving

Nominations from the floor

The call to ACR members for floor nominations per ACR Bylaws

9. Resolutions, First Read, Presented by Ken Hansen, Chair, Awards Committee

A Resolution on the Death of Robert J. Colborn
A Resolution on Mike White’s Retirement
A Resolution on Joe Deluca’s Retirement
A Resolution on Linda Emry’s Retirement
A Resolution on Pam Booth’s Retirement
Floor motions to amend resolution(s) or make corrections to manifest typographical or clerical errors for voting at ACR Final Business Meeting

10. New Business and Open Discussion

11. Adjourn


 

AGENDA
ADMINISTRATIVE  CODES AND REGISTERS SECTION
Beware of the Gavel Too, The President’s Revenge
ACR Second Business Meeting

Location:
Hilton Baltimore Hotel, Carroll A/B
Baltimore, MD
Date:
Tuesday, July 15, 2014, 4:15 p.m. -5 p.m.

1. Call to Order, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi
2. Roll-Call, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi

Attendance sheet
Establishment of quorum determined

3. ACR Awards Committee Final Report, Presented by Ken Hansen, Chair, Awards Committee

Recognition to those who helped to make the conference a success

NASS staff
Corporate sponsors
Presenters
Other non-voting members present

Presentation of Certificates of Appreciation

Sponsor Recognition

  • Bloomberg BNA – support of ACR as Silver Level NASS Corporate Affiliate
  • Crystal Bryant, Content Management Supervisor, Law & Business Operations, Wolters Kluwer Law & Business – support for the ACR 2014 Summer Conference
    Wolters Kluwer Law and Business – support of the ACR 2014 Summer Conference and as a Silver Level NASS Corporate Affiliate
  • Brian Kennedy, Senior Business Analyst at LexisNexis – support for the ACR 2014 Summer Conference
    LexisNexis – support of the ACR 2014 Baltimore Summer Conference
  • West, A Thomson Reuters Business – support of ACR as a Silver Level NASS Corporate Affiliate and  for its in-kind donation of printing services of our survey

Liaison Recognition

  • Matt Dunlap, Maine Secretary of State, 2013-2014 NASS Liaison to ACR

Committee Recognition

  • Julie Yamaka, Co-chair, Summer Conference Program
  • Jane Chaffin, Co-chair, Summer Conference Program
  • Ken Hansen, Chair, Awards & Colborn Award Committees

Officer Recognition

  • Kerry Radcliff, for services as 2012-2014 ACR vice president
  • Emily Caudill, for services as 2012-2014 ACR secretary/treasurer

Resolutions

Final Read
A Resolution on the Death of Robert J. Colborn
A Resolution on Mike White’s Retirement
A Resolution on Joe Deluca’s Retirement
A Resolution on Linda Emry’s Retirement
A Resolution on Pam Booth’s Retirement
Approval

4. Nominations Committee Final Report, Presented by ACR President, Scott Cancelosi and Committee Co-Chair Julie Yamaka

Review of Nominations of 2014-2016 Officers
Floor vote

5. Bylaws

Call to vote on proposed bylaw changes.

6. Other Business and Open Discussion

Recognition of Emeritus President Scott Cancelosi, Presented by president-elect Kerry Radcliff

10. Adjourn

2014 Conference Meeting Agenda

AGENDA

Saturday, July 12
TRAVEL DAY


Sunday, July 13
Noon 5:30 p.m.RegistrationKey Ballroom Foyer

  • 1:30 p.m. –  2:45 p.m.ACR Networking Session, “Oppa” Colborn-style – Key Ballroom Foyer
  • 2:45 p.m.  3 p.m.Break ~ Refreshments providedKey Ballroom Foyer
  • 3 p.m. –  4 p.m. – ACR Officers and Executive Committee Meeting – Key Ballroom Foyer
  • 6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m. Welcome Reception, Oriole Park and Camden Yards – Camden Club (conference badge required)

EVENING EVENT – ACR PIN STRIPING and LEVITATING BIRDS 8:05 p.m.  11 p.m. – Baltimore Orioles vs. New York YankeesCamden Yards (conference badge required)


Monday, July 14 
8 a.m. 
–  4 p.m.Registration, Key Ballroom Foyer

  • 8 a.m.  9 a.m. – Breakfast with Guest Speaker, Mr. Casey Joseph, Executive Vice President, Tecore Networks, Key Ballroom 7
  • 9 a.m. –  9:15 a.m. – ACR Welcome by Scott Cancelosi, ACR President – Introduction of Officers, Carroll A/B
  • 9:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. – Chaos, Panic, & Disorder, What’s New at Home – Part 1, Carroll A/B
  • 10:15 a.m.  10:30 a.m. – Morning Break ~ Refreshments providedKey Ballroom Foyer
  • 10:30 a.m.  noon – Chaos, Panic, & Disorder, What’s New at Home, Continued – Part 2, Just when you thought is was safe to go back into Carroll A/B
  • 12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. – NASS/ACR Luncheon featuring U.S. Representatives Steny Hoyer (D-MD) and C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (D-MD), Key Ballroom 7
  • 1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Who’s write? What’s real? Document Authentication and the Uniform Electronic Legal Materials Act –  Waldo Jaquith, Director, US Open Data Institute, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 2:45 p.m.  3 p.m. – Afternoon Break ~ Refreshments providedKey Ballroom Foyer
  • 3 p.m. – 4 p.m. – Regulatory Reform in North Carolina — Eliminating Unnecessary Rules – Molly Masich, Codifier of Rules, North Carolina Office of Administrative Hearings; Amanda Reeder, Abigail Hammond & Amber Cronk May, North Corolina Rules Review Commission Attorneys, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ] 
  • 4 p.m. – 5 p.m. – Beware of the Gavel, First ACR Business Meeting (Nominations of Officers), Scott Cancelosi, ACR President, Carroll A/B – [ Agenda ]

ACR DINNER – 6:30 p.m. – Diamond Tavern, Baltimore Hilton, Sponsor LexisNexis with host Brian Kennedy


Tuesday, July 15
8 a.m. –  4 p.m. – Registration, Key Ballroom Foyer

  • 8 a.m. – 9 a.m. – Breakfast sponsored by Thomson Reuters, Key Ballroom 7
  • 9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – Modernizing Rules Review in Connecticut – Christopher Drake, Deputy Legal Counsel, Office of the Governor; David Suess, Charles Fizer, Kim Leung, Fairfax Data Systems, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. – Morning Break ~ Refreshments providedKey Ballroom Foyer
  • 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. – Posting to Walls: Social Media in Rulemaking – Emily S. Bremer, Staff Counsel, Administrative Conference of the United States, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 12:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. – Luncheon featuring NASS IDEAS Award Presentation and Guest Speaker Israeli Ambassador to the U.S., Ron Dermer, Key Ballroom
  • 1:45 p.m. –  2:45 p.m. – IBR Tightrope – Finding Balance between Public Access to Rules and Copyrighted Private Standards — Part 1 – Scott Cooper, Vice President, Government Relations & Public Policy, American National Standards Institute, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 2:45 p.m. – 3 p.m. – Afternoon Break ~ Refreshments providedKey Ballroom Foyer
  • 3 p.m. – 4 p.m. – IBR Tightrope – Finding Balance between Public Access to Rules and Copyrighted Private Standards — Part 2 – Seamus Kraft, Executive Director, The OpenGov Foundation, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 4  p.m. –  4:45 p.m. – Beware of the Gavel Too, The President’s Revenge, Second Business Meeting (Election of Officers, Certificate Presentations) Scott Cancelosi, ACR President, Carroll A/B – [ Agenda ]
  • 5 p.m. –  6 p.m. Reception hosted by the Pew Charitable Trusts, Peale Room, Baltimore Hilton 

EVENING EVENT – 6 p.m. – 10 p.m. – Star Spangled Celebration Picnic & Fireworks, Fort McHenry
(Meet in hotel lobby; Buses depart at 6:15 pm; Conference badge required)


Wednesday, July 16

  • 8 a.m.  9 a.m. – Breakfast sponsored by Thomson Reuters featuring Charlie Cook, Editor/Publisher, The Cook Political Report, Key Ballroom 7
  • 9 a.m. 10 a.m. – Office of the Federal Register Moving Forward – Charley Barth, Director, Office of the Federal Register, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 10 a.m.  10:15 a.m. – Morning Break ~ Refreshments provided – Key Ballroom Foyer
  • 10:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. – Showdown at the Administrative Corral: Challenging and Defending Rules in the Federal Arena – Dr. Jim Tozzi, Center for Regulatory Effectiveness, and Leland Beck, attorney and editor of the Federal Regulations Adviser – Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 12:15 p.m.  1:45 p.m. – NASS Leadership Luncheon and Guest Speaker Ralph Eshelman, Maryland Author/Historian, Key Ballroom 7
  • 2 p.m. – 3 p.m. – Colborn Award – Colorado First to Implement the Uniform Electronic Legal Materials Act, Ken Hansen, Utah,  Awards Committee Chair; Deanna Maiolo, Office of the Colorado Secretary of State, Carroll A/B – [ view pdf ]
  • 3 p.m.  3:15 p.m. – ACR EXCLUSIVE Break – Sponsor Wolters Kluwer Law & Business with hostess Crystal Bryant, Carroll A/B
  • 3:15 p.m. –  4:15 p.m. – Roundtable: ACR Sustainability and Succession Planning – Moderated by Ken Hansen, Utah; Scott Cancelosi, Arizona; Jane Chaffin, Virginia; Julie Yamaka, Oregon, Carroll A/B
    • Topics, engage new members; motivate current members who are not active; identify future leaders; strengthen relationships with vendors; strengthen relationships with colleagues; what is the future of the organization?; documentation of member service.
  • 4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Short n’ Sweet, Closing Comments – Adjourn

EVENING EVENT – 6 p.m. ACR Exclusive Dinner, Sponsored by Wolters Kluwer. Meet in the Hilton Lobby.

 

2014 Summer Conference [Archive]

ACR Summer Conference

July 13-16, 2014

Baltimore, Maryland


Agenda Mobile Friendly ~ Click here.

Business Meetings Mobile Friendly ~ Click here.

ACR Thanks Our NASS Corporate Affiliates
  • Bloomberg BNA
  • West a Thomson Reuters Business
  • Wolters Kluwer Law & Business
2014 ACR Conference
  • Thomson Reuters Survey Sponsor
  • LexisNexis Monday, July 14 Dinner Sponsor, more info…
  • Wolters Kluwer Law & Business Wednesday, July 16 Afternoon Break Sponsor

ATTENDANCE ~ Tentative

  1. Charley Barth (Federal Register)
  2. Crystal Bryant (Wolters Kluwer)
  3. Amy Bunk (Federal Register)
  4. Scott Cancelosi (AZ)ACR President
  5. Emily Caudill (KY) – ACR Secretary/Treasurer
  6. Jane Chaffin (VA)Program Committee co-chair
  7. Chris Coffman (OK)
  8. Judy Cooper (WV)
  9. Joe DeLuca (NC)
  10. Christopher Drake (CT)
  11. Charles Fizer (Fairfax Data Systems)
  12. Lori Garza (ID)
  13. Ken Hansen (UT)Colborn Committee Chair
  14. Brian Kennedy (LexisNexis)
  15. Stephanie Hoff (IA)
  16. Bruce Hoesly (WI)
  17. Kathy Hough (Wolters Kluwer)
  18. Denise Kipfstuhl (Thomson Reuters)
  19. Gail Klakring (MD)
  20. Kim Leung (Fairfax Data Systems)
  21. Cliff Li (eRegulations.us)
  22. Deanna Maiolo (CO)
  23. John Martinez (Federal Register)
  24. Molly Masich (NC)
  25. Amber May (NC)
  26. Scott Meriwether (AK)
  27. Keith Perine (Bloomberg BNA)
  28. Karen Perrine (VA)
  29. Kerry Radcliff (WA)ACR Vice President
  30. Amanda Reeder (NC)
  31. Victor Reid (DC)
  32. Yvette Smallwood (DE)
  33. David Suess (Fairfax Data Systems)
  34. Linda Trujillo (NM)
  35. Don Wismer (ME)
  36. Julie Yamaka (OR)Program Committee co-chair